DTC P1202:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8120200

DTC P1202:00

Fuel injector No.2 circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.2 signal. The PCM compares the calculated injection timing with the actual injection timing. If there is no consistency in the difference between the injection timings, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel injector No.2 circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 123
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 147
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 123
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 147
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 123
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 147
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•   Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the following PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the voltage between following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply for the suspected cylinder, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.2, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 AND PCM
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  PCM and fuel injector No.2 connector disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.2 and PCM at following wiring harness-side connector:
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 123
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 147
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT DTC P1202:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.