DTC P0563:68 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8133200

DTC P0563:68

System voltage too high - event information

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the power supply voltage at PCM terminals 302 and 305. If the voltage at PCM terminal 302 or 305 exceeds threshold even if the main relay control is off, the PCM determines that the system voltage is too high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck close)
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminals 302 or 305 and ENG INJ fuse
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and following;
―  ENG INJ fuse
―  Fuel metering valve
―  Cooling fan relay No.1
―  MAF/IAT sensor
―  A/C relay
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 302 and 305 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
IDENTIFY SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Remove the ENG INJ fuse.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 302 and 305 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
•  Between PCM terminal 302 and ENG INJ fuse
•  Between PCM terminal 305 and ENG INJ fuse
No
Repair or replace the following wiring harness for possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
•  Main relay terminal D and ENG INJ fuse
•  Main relay terminal D and glow relay
•  Main relay terminal D and fuel metering valve
•  Main relay terminal D and cooling fan relay No.1
•  Main relay terminal D and cooling fan relay No.3
•  Main relay terminal D and intake shutter valve
•  Main relay terminal D and MAF/IAT sensor No.1
•  Main relay terminal D and variable boost control solenoid valve
•  Main relay terminal D and A/C relay
8
VERIFY THAT DTC P0563:68 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.