DTC P2291:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8137200

DTC P2291:00

Fuel pressure too low - engine cranking

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pressure. If the fuel pressure at engine start is less than 10 MPa ({102 kgf/cm2, 1,450 psi}, the PCM determines that the fuel pressure is too low.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Leakage in fuel line (High-pressure side, Low-pressure side)
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel metering valve terminal B and PCM terminal 202
•  Restriction in low-pressure side fuel line
•  Clogged or damaged fuel filter
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction (built-in common rail)
•  Fuel metering valve malfunction
•  Fuel injector stuck open
•  Supply pump malfunction
•  Supply pump adaptive value reset improper
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL FILTER
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the fuel filter for clogging or damage.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel filter, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL LINE FOR LEAKAGE
•  Inspect for fuel leakage in the following fuel lines:
―  Fuel tank and fuel filter
―  Fuel filter and supply pump
―  Supply pump and common rail
―  Common rail and fuel injector
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspect fuel line, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the fuel metering valve and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel metering valve terminal B and body ground.
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT LOW PRESSURE SIDE FUEL LINE FOR RESTRICTION
•  Remove and inspect for fuel restriction in the following fuel lines:
―  Fuel tank and fuel filter
―  Fuel filter and supply pump
•  Is there any restriction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspect fuel line, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR FOR STUCK OPEN
•  Remove the all fuel injector.
•  Is there any stuck open?
Yes
Replace the suspect fuel injector, then go to Step 11.
No
Replace the common rail, then go to Step 11.
10
PERFORM FUEL INJECTION PUMP LEARNED VALUES RESET
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the FUEL INJECTION PUMP LEARNED VALUES RESET.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the fuel metering valve.
Then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
11
VERIFY THAT DTC P2291:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.