DTC P0562:68 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8145200

DTC P0562:68

System voltage too low - event information

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the power supply voltage at PCM terminals 302 and 305. If the voltage at PCM terminals 302 and 305 is less than threshold even if the main relay control is on, the PCM determines that the system voltage is too low.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAIN fuse and main relay terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENG INJ fuse and PCM terminal 302 or 305
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 302 or 305
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER CIRCUIT FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Measure the voltage at the main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) with slightly shake main relay related connector or wiring harness vertically and horizontally.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify the ENG INJ fuse condition?
•  Is the ENG INJ fuse blown?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
Replace the ENG INJ fuse, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  PCM terminal 302
―  PCM terminal 305
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0562:68 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.