DTC P0563:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8156300
DTC P0563:00 |
System voltage too high |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the power supply voltage at PCM terminals 302 and 305. If the voltage at PCM terminal 302 or 305 exceeds 2.296 V even if the main relay control is off, the PCM determines that the system voltage is too high.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Main relay malfunction (stuck close)
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminals 302 or 305 and ENG INJ fuse
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and following;
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Inspect the main relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the main relay, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 302 and 305 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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7
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IDENTIFY SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Remove the ENG INJ fuse.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the PCM terminal 302 and 305 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the following wiring harness for possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
• Between PCM terminal 302 and ENG INJ fuse
• Between PCM terminal 305 and ENG INJ fuse
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No
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Repair or replace the following wiring harness for possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
• Main relay terminal D and ENG INJ fuse
• Main relay terminal D and fuel metering valve
• Main relay terminal D and cooling fan relay No.1
• Main relay terminal D and MAF/IAT sensor No.1
• Main relay terminal D and A/C relay
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8
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0563:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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