DTC P0069:68 [MZ-CD 1.6]


id0102g8321100

DTC P0069:68

Manifold absolute pressure and barometric pressure correlation - event information

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the MAP sensor and BARO sensor signals. If the following conditions are detected, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor and BARO sensor signals have a plausibility error.
―  Difference between MAP sensor and BARO sensor is 15 kPa {0.15 kgf/cm2, 2.2 psi} or more
―  Difference between MAP sensor and BARO sensor is -15 kPa {-0.15 kgf/cm2, -2.2 psi} or less
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor installation of MAP sensor, intake-air system part
•  MAP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 225
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 250
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 225
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 226
•  Short to power supply between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 225
•  Short to power supply between MAP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 226
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  BARO sensor (built in PCM) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OR DAMAGED AT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM AND MAP SENSOR
•  Inspect the intake-air system and the MAP sensor for following;
―  Loose installation (tube, hose, cramp)
―  Damaged or crack at tube and/or hose
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect continuity between MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
•  MAP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage approx. 5.0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for open or short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
•  MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect continuity at following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 225
―  Between MAP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 226
•  Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Inspect continuity between following MAP sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Terminal A
―  Terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor, the go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT DTC P0069:68 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.