DTC P0069:84, P0069:85 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8545400
DTC P0069:84 DTC P0069:85 |
Manifold absolute pressure and barometric pressure correlation - signal below allowable rang Manifold absolute pressure and barometric pressure correlation - signal above allowable rang |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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P0069:84
• The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal voltage at PCM terminal 225 and the barometric pressure at the BARO sensor in the PCM. If the difference in the values between the MAP sensor and the BARO sensor is exceed 45 kPa {0.46 kgf/cm2, 6.5 psi}, the PCM determines that a correlation is required between the MAP and barometric pressure.
P0069:85
• The PCM monitors the MAP sensor signal voltage at PCM terminal 225 and the barometric pressure at the BARO sensor in the PCM. If the difference in the values between the MAP sensor and the BARO sensor is less than -45 kPa {-0.46 kgf/cm2, -6.5 psi}, the PCM determines that a correlation is required between the MAP and barometric pressure.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor installation of MAP sensor, intake-air system part
• MAP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 225
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 250
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 225
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 226
• Short to power supply between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 225
• Short to power supply between MAP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 226
• MAP sensor malfunction
• Turbocharger malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OR DAMAGED AT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM AND MAP SENSOR
• Inspect the intake-air system and the MAP sensor for following;
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• MAP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect continuity between MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO POWER
• MAP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 5.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open or short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN
• MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect continuity at following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Inspect continuity between following MAP sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR
• Inspect the MAP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAP sensor, the go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0069:84, P0069:85 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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