DTC P02D1:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8588500
DTC P02D1:00 |
Fuel injector No.3 offset learning at max limit |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the learning correction amount of fuel injector No.3. If the learning correction amount exceeds threshold, the PCM determines that the learning correction amount of fuel injector No.3 has reached the upper limit.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Improper fuel injection amount control operation
• Poor connection of fuel injector No.3 connector or terminals
• Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
• Improper cylinder No.3 compression
• Cylinder No.3 injection pipe collapsed
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PERFORM FUEL INJECTOR CORRECTION FACTORS
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the FUEL INJECTOR CORRECTION FACTORS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting is completed.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
• Inspect the fuel injector No.3.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector No.3, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression for cylinder No.3.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Overhaul the engine for repairs, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY INJECTION PIPE CONDITION
• Remove the cylinder No.3 injection pipe.
• Visually inspect injection pipe.
• Is the injection pipe damaged?
|
Yes
|
Replace the injection pipe, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONDITION
• Remove the fuel injector No.3.
• Visually inspect the fuel injector No.3.
• Is the fuel injector No.3 damaged?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector No.3, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Troubleshooting is completed.
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY THAT DTC P02D1:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|