DTC P0112:00 [MZ-CD 1.6]
id0102g8701400
DTC P0112:00 |
Intake air temperature (IAT) sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor. If the input voltage is less than 0.1 V for 0.2 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 234
• IAT sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for continuity between IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR
• Inspect the IAT sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the IAT sensor terminal C and E (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY THAT DTC P0112:00 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the after repair procedure.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZ-CD 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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