DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [BCM]


id0902f5310100


Description

•  DTC U3003:16: BCM power supply voltage low (less than 10 V)
•  DTC U3003:17: BCM power supply voltage high (16 V or more)

Detection Condition

•  DTC U3003:16: BCM power supply voltage less than 10 V for 20 s or more.
•  DTC U3003:17: BCM power supply voltage 16 V or more for 10 s or more.

Possible Causes

•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  BCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in BCM power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following:
•  D/L 20 A fuse―BCM terminal 1P
•  HAZARD 10 A fuse―BCM terminal 1I
―  D/L 20 A fuse malfunction
―  HAZARD 10 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following:
•  Battery positive terminal―BCM terminal 1P
•  Battery positive terminal―BCM terminal 1I
•  BCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY BCM DTCs
•  Clear the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and wait for 20 s or more.
•  Perform the BCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
2
PERFORM PCM DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See MZ-CD 1.6.)
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See MZ-CD 1.6.)
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the BCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT AND SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the BCM connector is disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  BCM terminal 1P
―  BCM terminal 1I
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the D/L 20 A fuse and HAZARD 10 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and wait for 20 s or more.
•  Perform the BCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the BCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.