DTC P0112:00 [LF, L5]


id0102c8701400

DTC P0112:00

IAT sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is below 0.1 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AC
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  IAT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY PID DATA FOR IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION
•  Reconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Access the IAT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the IAT PID value when disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Is the IAT PID value normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness , then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.