DTC P0113:00 [LF, L5]
id0102c8701500
DTC P0113:00 |
IAT sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AC
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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VERIFY PID DATA FOR IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the PCM connector.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID using the M-MDS.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
• Verify the IAT PID value.
• Is the voltage below 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF, L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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