DTC P0122:00 [LF, L5]
id0102c8701800
DTC P0122:00 |
TP sensor No.1 circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is below 0.2 V while the engine is running, the PCM determines that the TP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions in first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AR
• Short to ground in wiring harness between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 2AR
• TP sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY PID DATA FOR TP SENSOR NO.1 MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the TP1 PID using the M-MDS.
• Connect a jumper wire between throttle body terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Verify the TP1 PID value.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 12.
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6
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Throttle body connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AR (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body and PCM connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1
• Reconnect the throttle body and PCM connectors.
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [LF, L5].)
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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