DTC P0134:00 [LF, L5]
id0102c8702500
DTC P0134:00 |
A/F sensor circuit no activity detected |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the element impedance A/F sensor when the following conditions are met. Under the following monitoring conditions, the element impedance more than specified value, the PCM determines that the A/F sensor is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor malfunction
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine internal malfunction
• A/F sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P2237:00 or P2251:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC P2237:00 [LF, L5].)
(See DTC P2251:00 [LF, L5].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P0134:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
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5
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
• Inspect if the A/F sensor is loosely installed.
• Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 15.
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6
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INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
• Visually inspect if there is any gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
• Is there gas leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 15.
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12
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INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR
• Reconnect the A/F sensor and PCM connectors.
• Inspect the A/F sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the Drive Mode 03 (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode).
(See OBD DRIVE MODE [LF, L5].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [LF, L5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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