DTC P0704, P1936 [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6815000

DTC P0704

DTC P1936

Clutch pedal position (CPP) switch signal malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
P0704
•  The PCM monitors the CPP switch signal from the instrument cluster. If the CPP switch signal is not detected even though the gear is changed, the PCM determines that the CPP switch input circuit has a malfunction.
P1936
•  The PCM monitors the CPP switch signal from the instrument cluster. If the CPP switch signal, which is received via CAN, is not detected for 0.2 s or more, the PCM determines that the CPP switch input circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CPP switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1H
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between ground and CPP switch terminal B
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and instrument cluster terminal 1H (wiring harness-side)
―  CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT DTC P0704 AND/OR P1936 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.