DTC P0A3B [MZ-CD 1.6 (Y6) (EURO4 emission level)]


id0102g6834300

DTC P0A3B

Generator control circuit - excess temperature

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the generator control signal circuit at PCM terminal 107. If the temperature of the power stage module of the generator in the PCM is detected as excessively high for 0.2 s while the PCM is performing duty control on the generator, the PCM determines that the generator control circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator connector or terminal malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit to ground in the wiring harness from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 107
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•   If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to OFF.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 107 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT DTC P0A3B TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the after repair procedure.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.