NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [ZY, Z6]


id0103b9800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coil antenna connector is not connected securely
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction (DTC is stored)
•  Immobilizer system related wiring harness or connector malfunction
•  Open starter circuit between ignition switch and starter relay (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open starter circuit between the ignition switch and keyless control module (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
•  TR switch misadjustment (ATX)
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction (MTX)
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between keyless control module and TR switch (ATX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction
•  Starter malfunction
•  Ignition switch malfunction (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (Ignition key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system malfunction (with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform on the advanced keyless entry and push button start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Insert the emergency key in the emergency slot and start the engine.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Note
•  The following test should be performed for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 7 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Retrieve the DTC for immobilizer system.
Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the wiring harnesses between the following terminals and related connectors:
•  With advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Coil antenna terminal A—keyless control module terminal 2H
―  Coil antenna terminal B—keyless control module terminal 2G
―  PCM terminal 1AE—keyless control module terminal 2K
―  PCM terminal 1AI—keyless control module terminal 2L
•  Without advanced keyless entry and push button start system:
―  Coil antenna terminal A—instrument cluster terminal 2Q
―  Coil antenna terminal B—instrument cluster terminal 2M
―  PCM terminal 1AE—instrument cluster terminal 2B
―  PCM terminal 1AI—instrument cluster terminal 2D
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transmission in P or N position (ATX)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
No
With advanced keyless and push button start system:
•  Go to the next step.
Without advanced keyless and push button start system:
•  Go to Step 20.
8
Inspect the starter relay.
Is the starter relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the starter relay.
9
Remove the starter relay.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage of the connector terminal (primary coil power supply) on the starter relay wiring harness.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module connector.
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B and starter relay terminal (primary coil power supply).
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
11
Inspect for continuity between keyless control module terminal 3B and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the keyless control module.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
12
Install the starter relay.
Short the following terminals using a jumper wire:
•  Starter interlock switch connector (2-pin) (MTX)
•  TR switch terminals H and I (ZY/ATX)
•  TR switch terminals A and F (Z6/ATX)
Switch the ignition to start.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Go to the next step (MTX).
Replace the TR switch (ATX).
No
Go to Step 14.
13
Connect the all disconnected connectors.
Inspect the keyless control module terminal 3O voltage.
Is the voltage following?
•  Clutch pedal depressed: below 1.0V
•  Clutch pedal released: B+
Yes
Inspect for followings:
•  Wiring harness between battery positive terminal and starter cut relay
•  Starter cut relay
No
Inspect for followings:
•  Wiring harness between starter cut relay and clutch switch
•  Wiring harness between clutch cut switch and ground
•  Clutch out switch (stuck)
14
Is the starter relay operation sound heard when the engine starting procedure is performed in Step 12?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 18.
15
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 2F.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
16
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter cut relay (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—Starter cut relay (MTX)
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals H (ZY/ATX)
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals A (Z6/ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
17
Inspect the following:
•  Starter
•  Wiring harness between the starter relay and ground
•  Starter power supply (from battery through secondary starter relay, to starter)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Replace the keyless control module.
18
Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the keyless control module and starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors.
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—Starter cut relay (MTX)
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals H (ZY/ATX)
•  Keyless control module terminal 3T—TR switch terminals A (Z6/ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
19
Disconnect the PCM connector (with starter interlock switch (MTX) or TR switch (ATX) connectors disconnected).
Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
•  Starter interlock switch—PCM terminal 1X (MTX)
•  TR switch terminals H—PCM terminal 1X (ZY/ATX)
•  TR switch terminals A—PCM terminal 1X (Z6/ATX)
Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 28.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
20
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1X and starter relay with P or N position (ATX)/clutch pedal depressed (MTX)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
21
Selector lever is in P or N position (ATX).
Depressed the clutch pedal (MTX).
Is a clicking sound from the starter relay when the switch the ignition to start?
Yes
Go to Step 26.
No
Go to the next step (ATX).
Go to Step 23 (MTX).
22
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the TR PID.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position.
Yes
Go to Step 24.
No
Inspect the following:
•  TR switch is adjusted properly.
•  Open or short circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1X or starter.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 21.
23
Inspect the starter interlock switch.
Is the starter interlock switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair the starter interlock switch related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
Repeat Step 21.
24
Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses:
•  Between starter relay and PCM
•  Between starter relay and ignition switch
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
25
Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
26
Inspect the wiring harness between the following:
•  Starter relay and battery
•  Starter relay and starter
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
27
Inspect the starting system.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
28
Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX)/drive plate (ATX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
29
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1BB, 1BE and 1BF
―  Main relay is stuck open
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AE and 1AI
―  Open or poor PCM ground circuit
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
30
Connect the KOEO M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are there any continuous memory KOEO DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the following:
•  START circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
31
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [ZY, Z6].)
•  If malfunction remains, inspect related Service information perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If vehicle repaired, troubleshooting completed.
―  If vehicle not repaired or additional diagnostic information not available, replace the PCM. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ZY, Z6].)