DTC P2009[LF ATX (FN4A-EL), L3 ATX]
id0102b6810400
DTC P2009 |
Variable tumble solenoid valve circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors variable tumble solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable tumble solenoid valve off but voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that variable tumble solenoid valve circuit has malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection of connectors at PCM and/or variable tumble solenoid valve
• Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AI
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AI
• Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform the variable tumble solenoid valve inspection.
• Is variable tumble solenoid valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal A and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 2AI (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Connect variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 2AI (wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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