DTC P0037 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7802200
DTC P0037 |
HO2S heater circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the HO2S heater output voltage. If the PCM turns the HO2S heater on or off but the HO2S heater circuit voltage remains low the PCM determines that the HO2S heater circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• HO2S heater malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between ignition switch and HO2S terminal C
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between ignition switch and HO2S terminal C
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2D
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between HO2S terminal D and PCM terminal 2D
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the HO2S connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT HO2S HEATER
• Inspect the HO2S heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0037 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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