DTC P0097[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7802900
DTC P0097 |
Boost air temperature sensor circuit low |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM detects that the boost air temperature sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less, the PCM determines that the boost air temperature sensor circuit voltage is low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
• Short to ground circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAP/boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.
• Is there malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAP/boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0097 COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|