DTC P0113 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803800

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detected IAT sensor voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M
•  Short to the power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M
•  Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR
•  Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or the PCM connector.
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Access the IAT PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).
•  Verify the IAT value.
•  Is the voltage below 4.9 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or the wiring replace wiring harness for a short to the power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect PCM terminals 1M and 1AR (harness-side) for tightness using a feeler tool.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1M (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wi ring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.