DTC P0113 [L3 Turbo]
id0102b7803800
DTC P0113 |
IAT circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detected IAT sensor voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M
• Short to the power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1M
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR
• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or the PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).
• Verify the IAT value.
• Is the voltage below 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or the wiring replace wiring harness for a short to the power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect PCM terminals 1M and 1AR (harness-side) for tightness using a feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1M (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wi ring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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