DTC P0246[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7806400
DTC P0246 |
Turbocharger wastegate solenoid high |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• When the PCM turns the wastegate control solenoid valve on but the wastegate control solenoid valve circuit voltage is high, the PCM determines that the wastegate control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Wastegate control solenoid valve malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AA
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the wastegate control solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the wastegate control solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the wastegate control solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Inspect for continuity between the wastegate control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0246 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|