DTC P0327[L3 Turbo]


id0102b7806700

DTC P0327

Knock sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors the input signal from the knock sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage at the PCM terminals between 2V and 2U is below 0.12 V, the PCM determines that the knock sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Knock sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
•  Open or short to ground circuit between knock sensor connector terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  Knock sensor wires (2) shorted
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection at terminals A and B (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR
•  Perform the knock sensor inspection.
•  Is the knock sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the knock sensor, then go to the next step.
5
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
•  Inspect the continuity between the following circuits:
―  Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (harness-side)
―  Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the continuity between the following circuits:
―  Knock sensor female terminal A (harness-side) and body ground
―  Knock sensor female terminal B (harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUITS
•  Inspect for continuity between knock sensor female terminals A and B (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR TERMINAL FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at terminals 2V and 2U (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0327 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.