DTC P0550[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7808800
DTC P0550 |
PSP switch circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the PSP switch signal, If the input voltage is low voltage (switch stays on) for 1 min. when the VSS is above 60.0 km/h {37.4 mph} and the ECT is above 60 °C {140 °F}, the PCM determines that the PSP switch circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• PSP switch malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between the PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 2T
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the PSP switch terminal and PCM terminal 2T
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PSP CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PSP connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH
• Perform the PSP switch inspection.
• Is the PSP switch normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PSP switch, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the PSP switch terminal (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition switch to OFF
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between PSP terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2T (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0550 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle above 60 km/h {37.3 mph} for1 min.
• Verify that the ECT PID is above 60 °C {140 °F} using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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