DTC P2006[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7810300
DTC P2006 |
Variable swirl control system shutter valve stuck closed |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors the mass variable swirl shutter valve position using the variable swirl shutter valve switch. If PCM turns the variable swirl solenoid valve off but the variable swirl position still remains closed (variable swirl shutter valve switch is off), the PCM determines that the variable swirl shutter valve is stuck closed.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• ECT sensor malfunction
• TP sensor malfunction
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve malfunction (stuck closed)
• Variable swirl shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed).
• Short to ground circuit between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AS
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AE
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle under following conditions:
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
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4
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VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS
• Verify stored DTCs using M-MDS.
• Is other DTC present except P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335?
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
• Perform the “Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection”.
• Is the variable swirl shutter valve actuator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable swirl shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform the “variable swirl solenoid valve airflow inspection”.
• Is the variable swirl solenoid valve normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector and the variable swirl shutter valve switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Inspect for poor connection at the PCM terminals (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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