DTC P2088[L3 Turbo]
id0102b7810600
DTC P2088 |
OCV actuator circuit low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM monitors the OCV voltage. If the PCM detects that the OCV control voltage (calculated from OCV) is below the threshold voltage (calculated from battery positive voltage), the PCM determines that the OCV circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor connection of connectors at the PCM and/or OCV
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between main relay and OCV terminal B
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AF
• OCV malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OCV
• Perform the OCV inspection.
• Is the OCV normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace OCV, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT OCV POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the OCV connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between OCV terminal B (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 2AF. (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between OCV terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT OCV CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Connect the OCV connector.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Check for continuity between OCV terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AF (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open or short to ground circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[L3 Turbo].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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