DTC P0113[ZJ, ZY, Z6]


id0102c1803800


Without Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the IAT sensor. If the input voltage is more than 4.8 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AQ
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AQ
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2AY
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AQ (wiring harness-side)
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the IAT sensor. If the input voltage is more than 4.8 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2R
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2R
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2Q
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2R (wiring harness-side)
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Q (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.