DTC P0328[ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1806800
Without Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P0328 |
KS circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is more than 3.75 V, the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• KS malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2BA
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2BA
• PCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT KS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the KS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT KS
• Inspect the KS.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the KS, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BA (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0328 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P0328 |
KS circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input signal from the KS when the engine is running. If the input voltage is more than 3.75 V, the PCM determines that the KS circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• KS malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2AN
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between KS terminal A and PCM terminal 2AN
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT KS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the KS connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT KS
• Inspect the KS.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the KS, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT KS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between KS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AN (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0328 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|