DTC P0335[ZJ, ZY, Z6]
id0102c1806900
Without Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P0335 |
CKP sensor circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s or more while the MAF is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that there is a CKP sensor circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2P
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BF
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2BF
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine for 4.2 s or more when the MAF PID is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Throttle Valve Actuator
DTC P0335 |
CKP sensor circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s or more while the MAF is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that there is a CKP sensor circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine for 4.2 s or more when the MAF PID is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE[ZJ, ZY, Z6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|