DTC P2088[ZJ, ZY, Z6]


id0102c1810600


Without Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P2088

Variable valve timing control circuit low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the OCV drive current is less than the specification* when the OCV control duty target is approx. 100 %, the PCM determines that the variable valve timing control circuit low.
*: Detected specification value depends on the battery voltage.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2T
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2AG
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OCV
•  Inspect the OCV.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2T (wiring harness-side)
―  OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P2088

Variable valve timing control circuit low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the OCV drive current is less than the specification* when the OCV control duty target is approx. 99 %, the PCM determines that the variable valve timing control circuit low.
*: Detected specification value depends on the battery voltage.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  OCV malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the OCV connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OCV
•  Inspect the OCV.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side)
―  OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2W (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.