DTC P2502[ZJ, ZY, Z6]


id0102c1814000


Without Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P2502

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is more than 17 V or the battery voltage is less than 11 V while the engine running.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the generator terminal B installation nut for looseness.
•  Is the nut loose?
Yes
Tighten the generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
•  Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
•  Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the generator terminal B.
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Throttle Valve Actuator

DTC P2502

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is 17 V or more or the battery voltage is 11 V or less while the engine running.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION NUT OF GENERATOR TERMINAL B
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the generator terminal B installation nut for looseness.
•  Is the nut loose?
Yes
Tighten the generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
•  Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
•  Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the generator terminal B.
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2502 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the ”KOER self-test”.
•  Is the DTC P2502 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.