NO.5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [L3 Turbo]
id0103b4801100
5 |
ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE |
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DESCRIPTION
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• Engine stops unexpectedly.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/C system improper operation
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• EGR valve malfunction
• Vacuum leakage
• Engine overheating
• Low engine compression
• Ignition system malfunction
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Intake-air system restriction
• Exhaust system and/or three-way catalytic converter (TWC) restriction or clogging
• Electrical connector disconnection
• Open or short circuit in the fuel pump (low-side) body or related wiring harness
• Fuel pump resister or related circuit malfunction
• No battery power supply to PCM or poor ground
• Inadequate fuel pressure (high or low pressure side)
• Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction (built-in high pressure fuel pump)
• Relief valve malfunction (built-in delivery pipe)
• Fuel pump (low-side) body mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel line restriction
• Fuel filter clogging
• Incorrect fuel injection timing
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper air fuel mixture ratio control
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wiring harness or wrong installation
• Erratic signal from CMP sensor
• A/F sensor, HO2S or related circuit malfunction
• ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Accelerator positions sensor or related circuit malfunction
• MAF sensor or related circuit malfunction
• Improper valve timing
• Improper operation variable valve timing control system
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not start completely.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions are appear:
Go to Step 5.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Does the engine stall after approx. 2s from when it is started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Is the immobilizer system is normal?
Go to Step 16.
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3
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Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the connector securely, retest from Step 2.
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4
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Does the security light illuminate?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair or replace the following:
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
• Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1I
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5
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Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any of the following DTCs present?
DTC B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
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Yes
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Go to appropriate DTC test.
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No
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Advanced keyless entry system is not equipped:
Go to the next step.
Advanced keyless entry system is equipped:
Go to Step 11.
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6
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Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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7
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between PCM terminal1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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8
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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9
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Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and the fuse panel.
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10
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Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors.
• Between coil terminal A and keyless CM terminal 3V
• Between coil terminal B and keyless CM terminal 3U
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunction part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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Is there continuity between the keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2B and body ground?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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12
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2B and body ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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13
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2A, 2C, 2E and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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14
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Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between coil harness-side connector terminal D and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness.
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15
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Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Between keyless CM terminal 3V and coil A
• Between keyless CM terminal 3U and coil B
• Between keyless CM terminal 3X and PCM 1AM
• Between keyless CM terminal 3W and PCM 1AI
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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Inspect for the following:
• Fuel quality (proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend)
• Intake-air system leakage and restriction
• Electrical connectors
• Poor connection for PCM ground and body ground
• Fuel leakage
• Vacuum leakage
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 16.
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17
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Perform the self-test function using M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Is the DTC displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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18
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Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
Verify that the ECT PID is less than 116 °C {241 °F} during driving.
Is the ECT PID less than specified?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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The cause of this concern could from be cooling system overheating.
Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS - OVERHEATING."
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19
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Access the VPWR PID.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Does the VPWR PID indicate B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 2Y and 1D.
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20
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Perform the A/C Cut-off Operation Inspection.
Does the A/C Cut-off Operation work properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
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21
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Will the engine run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 23.
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22
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Perform the TP sweep inspection.
Does the electronic throttle control system work properly?
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Yes
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Visually inspect the throttle body (damaged/scratching.)
If normal, go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
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23
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Perform the EGR system operation inspection.
Does EGR system operate properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
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24
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Perform the Purge Control System Operation inspection.
Does the purge solenoid valve work properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
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25
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Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.
Does the variable valve timing control system work properly?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
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26
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Inspect the CMP and CKP sensor for the following;
• Installation condition
• Damaged trigger wheel and camshaft
• Open or short circuit in the wiring harnesses
Is there any malfunction detected?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according inspection results.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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27
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Access and monitor the following PIDs using the data monitor function.
• ECT
• APP
• MAF
• O2S11
• O2S12
• LONGFT1
• SHTFT1
Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under the malfunction condition?
(See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and repair or replace suspected parts and related harnesses.
If the malfunction remains, perform the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
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28
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Remove and shake the PCV valve. Does the PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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29
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Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system and Three-way catalytic converter (TWC).
Is there any restriction?
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Yes
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Replace malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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30
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Perform the spark test.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
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31
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Access and monitor the FUEL_PRES PID. Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specification?
(See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
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Yes
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Go to Step 35.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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32
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Is the vehicle accelerate performance normally?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 34.
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33
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Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 35.
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No
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Replace the delivery pipe.
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34
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Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
Monitor FUEL_PRES PID.
Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specified?
(See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
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Yes
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Troubleshooting is completed.
Go to Step 38.
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No
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Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
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35
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Connect the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pump and the high pressure fuel pump.
Measure the fuel pressure line of the low pressure side.
Is the fuel pressure within the specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Fuel line restriction
• Fuel filter clogging
If normal, replace the fuel pump.
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36
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Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
Are the fuel injectors normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the suspected fuel injector.
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37
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Measure the compression pressure for each cylinder.
Are the compression pressures within the specification?
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Yes
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Replace the injector driver module.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Damaged valve seat
• Worn valve stem and valve guide
• Worn or stuck piston ring
• Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
• Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
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38
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Verify test results.
• If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
• If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
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