NO.6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [L3 Turbo]


id0103b4801200

6

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT NOT START

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run.
•  Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after the engine stalls.
•  Fuel is in tank.
•  Battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Air leakage from intake-air system
•  Open PCM ground or vehicle body ground
•  Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  Low engine compression
•  Engine overheating
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Ignition system malfunction
•  Poor fuel quality
•  PCV valve malfunction
•  Intake-air system restriction
•  Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
•  No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
•  No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
•  A/F sensor, HO2S or related circuit malfunction
•  ECT sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Accelerator position sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  MAF sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pump malfunction
•  Exhaust system or three-way catalytic converter (TWC) malfunction
•  Disconnected electrical connector
•  Open or short in fuel pump (low-side) body and related harness
•  Inadequate fuel pressure (high or low pressure side)
•  Fuel pressure sensor or related circuit malfunction
•  Relief valve malfunction (built-in high pressure fuel pump)
•  Fuel line clogging or restriction
•  Incorrect fuel injection timing
•  Fuel pump resistor or control relay malfunction
•  Fuel pump (low-side) mechanical malfunction
•  Fuel leakage
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•  Spark plug malfunction
•  Ignition coil malfunction
•  Improper valve timing
•  Improper variable valve timing control system operation
•  Immobilizer system or related circuit malfunction
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION" and "AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION" described in this manual.
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
•  Engine does not completely start.
•  DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions are appear:
Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
2
Does the engine stall after approx. 2s from when it is started?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Is the Is the immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 20.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, retest from Step 1.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace the following:
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AI and instrument cluster terminal 1K
•  Wiring harnesses and connectors from PCM terminal 1AM and instrument cluster terminal 1I
5
Retrieve the DTC using the M-MDS.
Are any of the following DTCs present?
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC test.
No
Advanced keyless entry system is not equipped:
Go to the next step.
Advanced keyless entry system is equipped:
Go to Step 11.
6
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
7
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BB, 1BH, 1BD, 1BG, 1AZ and ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
8
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Access the VPWR PID.
Is the VPWR PID normal?
VPWR PID
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
9
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and the fuse panel.
10
Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors.
•  Between coil terminal A and keyless CM terminal 3V
•  Between coil terminal B and keyless CM terminal 3U
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Is there continuity between the keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 3C and body ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
12
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2B and body ground.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
13
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between keyless CM harness-side connector terminal 2A, 2C, 2E and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
14
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off.)
Measure the voltage between coil harness-side connector terminal D and body ground.
Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness.
15
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3V and coil A
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3U and coil B
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3X and PCM 1AM
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3W and PCM 1AI
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
16
Inspect for the following:
•  Fuel quality (proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend)
•  Intake-air system leakage and restriction
•  Electrical connectors
•  Fuses
•  Fuel leakage
•  Vacuum leakage
•  Poor connection for PCM ground and body ground
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 16.
17
Perform the self-test function using the M-MDS.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Retrieve any DTCs.
Is a DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
18
Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
Verify that the ECT PID is less than 116°C {241°F} during driving.
Is the ECT PID less than specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The cause of this concern could be from the cooling system overheating.
Perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO.17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS - OVERHEATING."
19
Does the engine start with throttle close?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 25.
20
Perform the Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.
Does the variable valve timing control system work properly?
Yes
Inspect the valve timing.
No
Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
21
Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 23.
22
Perform the TP sweep inspection.
Does the electronic throttle control system work properly?
Yes
Visually inspect the throttle body (damaged/scratching.)
If normal, go to the next step.
No
Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according the to inspection results.
23
Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS.
Is the RPM PID indicating engine speed when the cranking engine.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the CKP sensor for following;
•  Damaged trigger wheel and camshaft
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harnesses Is there any malfunction detected?
24
Inspect CMP sensor for the following;
•  Damaged trigger wheel and camshaft
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harnesses Is there any malfunction detected?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
25
Perform the EGR system operation inspection.
Does EGR system operate properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
26
Perform the Purge Control System Operation inspection.
Does the purge solenoid valve work properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
27
Access and monitor the following PIDs using the data monitor function.
•  ECT
•  APP
•  MAF
•  O2S11
•  O2S12
•  LONGFT1
•  SHTFT1
Do the PIDs indicate the correct values under the malfunction condition?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect and repair or replace suspected parts and the related harnesses.
If the malfunction remains, perform the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
28
Inspect for restriction in the exhaust system and three-way catalytic converter (TWC).
Is there any restriction?
Yes
Replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
29
Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCV valve.
30
Perform the spark test.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
31
Access and monitor the FUEL_PRES PID.
Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specification?
Yes
Go to Step 38.
No
Go to the next step.
32
Replace the high pressure fuel pump.
MOnitor FUEL_PRES PID.
Is the FUEL_PRES PID value within the specified?
Yes
Troubleshooting is completed.
Go to Step 37.
No
Go to the next step.
33
Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
Is the fuel pressure sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the delivery pipe.
34
Connect the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pump and the high pressure fuel pump.
Measure the fuel pressure line of the low pressure side.
Is the fuel pressure within the specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Fuel line restriction
•  Fuel filter clogging
If normal, replace the fuel pump.
35
Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
Are the fuel injectors normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the suspected fuel injector.
36
Measure the compression pressure for each cylinder.
Are the compression pressures within the specification?
Yes
Replace the injector driver module.
If the problem remains, overhaul the engine.
No
Inspect for the following:
•  Damaged valve seat
•  Worn valve stem and valve guide
•  Worn or stuck piston ring
•  Worn piston, piston ring or cylinder
•  Improper valve timing
Service if necessary.
37
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if a later calibration is available. Retest.