DTC P0720[FN4A-EL]


id0502a1809800


ZY, LF

DTC P0720

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle speed signal is not input after the following conditions are met and 4.5 s or more have passed.
―  D range switch ON
―  Engine coolant temperature 60 °C {140 °F} or more
―  Turbine speed 1,500 rpm or more
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VSS malfunction
•  Main relay malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX (ZY)/1J (LF)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX (ZY)/1J (LF)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and main relay
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and main relay
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSS terminal C and body ground
•  Damaged connectors between VSS and PCM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the VSS connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the pin or connector, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the VSS connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage between VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT VSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the VSS connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between VSS (wiring harness-side) terminal C and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the pin or connector, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the PCM connector and VSS connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX (ZY)/1J (LF).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verity that the VSS connector and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1AX (ZY)/1J (LF) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the VSS, then go to the next step.
10
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
•  Inspect the VSS.
•  Is VSS normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the VSS, then go to Step 11.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0720 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for 4.5 s or more while monitoring PIDs.
―  Engine coolant temp (ECT PID): 60 °C {140 °F} or more
―  Drive in D or M range
―  Frequency of input/turbine speed sensor: 800 Hz or more
•  Is the PENDING CODE present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Z6

DTC P0720

Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle speed signal is not input after the following conditions are met and 4.5 s or more have passed.
―  D range switch ON
―  Engine coolant temperature 60 °C {140 °F} or more
―  Turbine speed 1,500 rpm or more
Diagnostic support note:
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
•  The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The AT warning light illuminates.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  VSS malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 1AY
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 1AY
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between VSS terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between VSS terminal C and body ground
•  Damaged connectors between VSS and PCM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VSS CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the VSS connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the pin or connector, then go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the VSS connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Inspect the voltage between VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VSS POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal A (wiring harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT VSS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the VSS connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between VSS (wiring harness-side) terminal C and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the pin or connector, then go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the PCM connector and VSS connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between VSS terminal B and PCM terminal 1AY.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verity that the VSS connector and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1AY and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the VSS, then go to the next step.
10
INSPECT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
•  Inspect the VSS.
•  Is VSS normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the VSS, then go to Step 11.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0720 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for 4.5 s or more while monitoring PIDs.
―  Engine coolant temp (ECT PID): 60 °C {140 °F} or more
―  Drive in D or M range
―  Frequency of input/turbine speed sensor: 800 Hz or more
•  Is the PENDING CODE present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
No concern is detected. Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.