NO.3 BRAKE SYSTEM WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ILLUMINATED [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


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3

Brake system warning light remains illuminated

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Brake fluid amount is low.
•  Parking brake does not release.
•  Parking brake switch or brake fluid level sensor stuck on.
•  Short to ground in following circuit:
―  Between parking brake switch and instrument cluster
―  Between brake fluid level sensor and front body control module (FBCM)
•  No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector is removed, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated.)
•  DSC HU/CM detected malfunction. (Input and output device malfunction)
•  DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
•  DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, DSC indicator light, and DSC OFF indicator light are illuminated but DTCs are not display.)
•  DSC HU/CM does not operate.
•  Front body control module (FBCM) detected malfunction.
•  DSC HU/CM internal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster detected malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BRAKE FLUID AMOUNT AND VERIFY THAT PARKING BRAKE IS RELEASED
•  Inspect the brake fluid amount and verify that the parking brake is released.
•  Is the brake fluid amount normal?
•  Is the parking brake lever released?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add the brake fluid or release the parking brake lever.
If the brake fluid amount is less than specification:
•  Inspect and repair the brake line for leakage.
2
CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
If a communication error message is displayed on the M-MDS (IDS) screen:
•  Go to the next step.
If a communication error message is not displayed:
•  Go to Step 4.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR
•  Inspect the connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to the next step.
4
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION RECORD
•  Retrieve the warning system operation history using the M-MDS (IDS).
•  Is the brake system warning light illumination history recorded?
Yes
If the Brake Warning Lamp is recorded:
•  Go to Step 5.
If the Brake Warning Lamp (Brake fluid low) is recorded:
•  Go to Step 6.
If the Brake Warning Lamp (Parking Brake ON over 20 km/h or 12.4 mile/h) is recorded:
•  Go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 10.
5
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR ELSEWHERE
•  Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.
•  Turn off and on all warning lights and indicator lights using the instrument cluster PID WL+IL of active command modes.
•  Do the ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and DSC OFF indicator light turn on and off according to the active command modes?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.
6
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR OR ELSEWHERE
•  Inspect the brake fluid level sensor for continuity.
•  Is the continuity condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part.
*7
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) AND BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR
•  Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:
―  Between brake fluid level sensor and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2Q
•  Is a short to ground detected?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
No
Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
If the DTC remains:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
If the DTC does not remain:
•  Replace the front body control module (FBCM).
8
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN PARKING BRAKE SWITCH OR ELSEWHERE
•  Inspect the following parts for continuity:
―  Parking brake switch
•  Is the continuity condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning part.
*9
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect for short to ground in the following circuit:
―  Between parking brake switch and instrument cluster terminal X
•  Is the short to ground detected?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
No
Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS (IDS).
If the DTC remains:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
If the DTC does not remain:
•  Replace the instrument cluster.
10
INSPECT DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FUSE
•  Inspect the DSC HU/CM ignition power supply fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the blown fuse’s circuit for short to ground.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground as necessary.
Install appropriate amperage fuse.
*11
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal Q (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
*12
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM. (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact in ground point.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.