DTC B11F2:23 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (Except Australian specs.)]


id1502b8013700


Without Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM) Off Switch

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system operation/non-operation signal stuck

Detection condition
•  The blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) receives a blind spot monitoring (BSM) system operation/non-operation signal for 2 min or more from the connectivity master unit (CMU) with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the connectivity master unit (CMU).
―  Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
•  DTCs are stored in the instrument cluster.
―  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction
System wiring diagram
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) DTCs
•  Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC for blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Blind Spot Monitoring (BSM) Off Switch

Description

Blind spot monitoring (BSM) off switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) receives the blind spot monitoring (BSM) off switch ON signal from the instrument cluster for 2 min or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the instrument cluster.
•  Cluster switch connector or terminal malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) off switch malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLUSTER SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the cluster switch connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) OFF SWITCH
•  Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) off switch.
•  Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) off switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the cluster switch, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the instrument cluster and cluster switch connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between cluster switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal V and cluster switch terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is the instrument cluster normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC for blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 min or more.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.