DTC P0092:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4009200

DTC P0092:00

Fuel pressure regulator control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve on but the spill valve control solenoid valve circuit voltage is high, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  The following conditions are met:
•  Engine speed: 3,000 rpm or less
•  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal A—PCM terminal 2E
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal B—PCM terminal 2F
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  High pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal A
―  High pressure fuel pump terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.