DTC P2108:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4707900
DTC P2108:00 |
Throttle valve actuator control module performance error |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the throttle valve actuator control system has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• TP sensor No.1 and/or No.2 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” to TP sensor No.1 related harnesses and connectors.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, the go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT
• Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” to TP sensor No.2 related harnesses and connectors.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, the go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 AND NO.2
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|