DTC P2108:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4707900

DTC P2108:00

Throttle valve actuator control module performance error

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the throttle valve actuator control system has a malfunction.
―  TP sensor power supply voltage: below 4.4 V
―  TP sensor No.1 output voltage: below 0.20 V or above 4.85 V (DTC P0122:00 or P0123:00)
―  TP sensor No.2 output voltage: below 0.20 V or above 4.85 V (DTC P0222:00 or P0223:00)
―  PCM internal circuit for TP sensor No.1 input circuit malfunction
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.1 and/or No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00 or P0223:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” to TP sensor No.1 related harnesses and connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, the go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION AT TP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” to TP sensor No.2 related harnesses and connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, the go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 AND NO.2
•  Inspect the TP sensor No.1 and No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.