DTC P2502:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4709500
DTC P2502:00 |
Charging system voltage problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 17 V or the battery voltage is below 11 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Main battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Loose generator terminal installation nut
• Main battery positive terminal poorly connected
• Short to ground or open circuit in battery charging circuit
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT MAIN BATTERY
• Inspect the main battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the main battery, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for looseness of the generator terminal B installation nut.
• Is the nut loose?
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Yes
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Tighten the generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF MAIN BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
• Inspect for looseness of the main battery positive terminal.
• Is the terminal loose?
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Yes
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Connect the main battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAIN BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the generator terminal B.
• Measure the voltage at the generator terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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