DTC P2502:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4709500

DTC P2502:00

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 17 V or the battery voltage is below 11 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Loose generator terminal installation nut
•  Main battery positive terminal poorly connected
•  Short to ground or open circuit in battery charging circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
―  STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT MAIN BATTERY
•  Inspect the main battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the main battery, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF GENERATOR TERMINAL
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for looseness of the generator terminal B installation nut.
•  Is the nut loose?
Yes
Tighten the generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF MAIN BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
•  Inspect for looseness of the main battery positive terminal.
•  Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the main battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the generator terminal B.
•  Measure the voltage at the generator terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.