DTC P2503:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]
id0102d4709600
DTC P2503:00 |
Charging system voltage low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is below 8.5 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Drive belt exceed limit
• Generator connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
• Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
• Is the indicator mark exceed limit?
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Yes
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Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Generator connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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