DTC P2503:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4709600

DTC P2503:00

Charging system voltage low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is below 8.5 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Drive belt exceed limit
•  Generator connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
―  Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
―  Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION
•  Verify that the drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
•  Is the indicator mark exceed limit?
Yes
Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Generator connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Generator terminal D
―  Generator terminal P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Generator terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
―  Generator terminal P—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.