DTC P0661:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4850600

DTC P0661:00

Variable intake air solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the variable intake air solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns the variable intake air solenoid valve off but the voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that the variable intake air solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in variable intake air solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENG BAR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2J
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the variable intake air solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the variable intake air solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect the variable intake air solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable intake air solenoid valve, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Variable intake air solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable intake air solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Access the RPM PID using the M-MDS.
•  Increase the engine speed more than 4,600 rpm for 10 times.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.