DTC P0B0E:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4950600

DTC P0B0E:00

Current sensor No.2 circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the current sensor No.2 signal voltage while the ignition switch is ON. If the PCM detects the current sensor No.2 voltage is not within the specified range, the PCM determines that the current sensor No.2 circuit has problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Current sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1N
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AP
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between current sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AP
•  Current sensor No.2 circuits are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1N
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AP
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1P
•  Current sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the current sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Current sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal A
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Current sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the current sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Current sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between current sensor No.2 terminals A, C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Current sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1N
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AP
―  Current sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR NO.2
•  Inspect the current sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the current sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.