DTC P176E:00 [MZR 2.0 DISI i-stop]


id0102d4960100

DTC P176E:00

Clutch stroke sensor/Starter interlock switch correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Correlation malfunction between clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch.
―  If the clutch stroke sensor circuit voltage above 4.9 V or below 0.1 V for 10 s, the PCM determines that the clutch stroke sensor circuit has a malfunction.
―  CPP switch stuck ON or OFF.
―  Starter interlock switch stuck ON.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Looseness CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and/or starter interlock switch
•  Starter interlock switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal B and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1AA (Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
―  Starter interlock switch terminal A—PCM terminal 1S (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Keyless control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1D
•  Clutch stroke sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1N
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AS
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between clutch stroke sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AS
•  Clutch stroke sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1N
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AS
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1P
•  Clutch stroke sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

*1  :Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system
*2  :Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition to off, then to ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0704:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CPP SWITCH, CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR AND STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Inspect if the CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch are loosely installed.
•  Are the CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the malfunctioning switch and/or sensor, then go to Step 24.
4
DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM
―  PCM PID:
•  CPP (OFF/ON)
•  CPP (%)
―  Advanced keyless entry and push button start system PID (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  START_LC_SW
―  PCM terminal voltage (Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
•  Terminal 1AA
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the START_LC_SW PID is not normal (Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system):
•  Go to the next step.
If the PCM terminal 1AA voltage is not normal (Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system):
•  Go to the next step.
If the CPP PID (OFF/ON) is not normal:
•  Go to Step 10.
If the CPP PID (%) is not normal:
•  Go to Step 17.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
5
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Inspect the starter interlock switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Starter interlock switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 24.
No
Vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
•  Go to the next step.
Vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system.
•  Repeat Step 4.
9
INSPECT KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the keyless control module connectors.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 24.
No
Repeat Step 4.
10
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 24.
13
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 24.
16
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 24.
No
Repeat Step 4.
17
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the clutch stroke sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Clutch stroke sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
20
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the clutch stroke sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
21
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between clutch stroke sensor terminals C, B and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 24.
No
Go to the next step.
22
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1N
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AS
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1P
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 24.
23
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
•  Inspect the clutch stroke sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the clutch stroke sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Repeat Step 4.
24
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
25
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.