DTC P2504:00 [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6]
id0102f0709700
DTC P2504:00 |
Charging system voltage high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is 18.5 V or more or battery voltage is 16.0 V or more while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Generator connector or terminals malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AF
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.5, MZR 1.6].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|