DTC P0016:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


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DTC P0016:00

CKP-CMP correlation

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input pulses from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor. If the input pulse pick-up timing do not match each other, the PCM determines that the camshaft position does not coincide with the crankshaft position.
Monitoring conditions
―  Following condition are met:
•  Battery voltage: 8-20 V
•  Engine speed: 700-1,000 rpm
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Foreign material on CKP sensor
•  Damaged or scratched CKP sensor pulse wheel
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Foreign material on CMP sensor
•  Damaged or scratched CMP sensor pulse wheel
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Improper valve timing

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
•  Remove the CKP sensor.
•  Inspect the CKP sensor for foreign material.
•  Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?
Yes
Remove foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is there any damage or scratching to the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Perform the CKP sensor inspection.
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
•  Remove the CMP sensor.
•  Inspect the CMP sensor for foreign material.
•  Is there any foreign material on the CMP sensor?
Yes
Remove foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Is there any damage or scratching to the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the camshaft, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Inspect the CMP sensor.
•  Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
•  Inspect valve timing.
•  Is valve timing normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.