DTC P0016:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3145600
DTC P0016:00 |
CKP-CMP correlation |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input pulses from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor. If the input pulse pick-up timing do not match each other, the PCM determines that the camshaft position does not coincide with the crankshaft position.
Monitoring conditions
― Following condition are met:
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Foreign material on CKP sensor
• Damaged or scratched CKP sensor pulse wheel
• CKP sensor malfunction
• CMP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Foreign material on CMP sensor
• Damaged or scratched CMP sensor pulse wheel
• CMP sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Improper valve timing
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Inspect the CKP sensor for foreign material.
• Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?
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Yes
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Remove foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
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Yes
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Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Perform the CKP sensor inspection.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Remove the CMP sensor.
• Inspect the CMP sensor for foreign material.
• Is there any foreign material on the CMP sensor?
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Yes
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Remove foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
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Yes
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Replace the camshaft, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
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11
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT VALVE TIMING
• Inspect valve timing.
• Is valve timing normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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