DTC P0193:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3147800
DTC P0193:00 |
Fuel pressure sensor circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the fuel pressure sensor while the engine is running. If the input voltage from the fuel pressure sensor is more than 4.74 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the fuel pressure sensor circuit.
Monitoring condition
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CH
• Short to power supply in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1BJ
• Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BI
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition to ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage more than 4.74 V
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the common rail, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BI.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0193:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|