DTC P0563:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3156300

DTC P0563:00

Battery voltage high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the battery voltage. If the battery voltage is more than 16 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the battery charging system.
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Generator connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 1BD
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition to off. (Engine off)
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0563:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.