DTC P2564:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]
id0102f3268600
DTC P2564:00 |
Guide blade actuator position sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors input voltage from guide blade actuator position sensor when the ignition switch is ON position. If input voltage is less than 0.05 V, the PCM determines that the guide blade actuator position sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Monitoring condition
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Guide blade actuator position sensor malfunction
• Guide blade actuator position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between guide blade actuator position sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1CP.
• Short to ground in wiring harness between guide blade actuator terminal C and PCM terminal 1BS.
• Open circuit in wiring harness between guide blade actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BS.
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2)
• Is DTC P2564:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC in FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2).
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY GUIDE BLADE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the M-MDS to DLC-2.
• Access VBCV_POS PID V mode.
• Disconnect the guide blade actuator position sensor connector.
• Connect a jumper wire between guide blade actuator position sensor terminal B and C (wiring harness-side).
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Is the VBCV_POS PID more than 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT GUIDE BLADE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR
• Perform guide blade actuator position sensor inspection.
• Is the guide blade actuator position sensor normal?
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Yes
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Inspect for poor guide blade actuator position sensor terminal A connection.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT GUIDE BLADE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the guide blade actuator position sensor connector.
• Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
• Measure voltage at guide blade actuator position sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage within 4.5—5.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace open circuit between guide blade actuator position sensor connector terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 1CP (wiring harness-side).
Then, go to Step 9.
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7
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VERIFY GUIDE BLADE ACTUATOR POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Guide blade actuator position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between guide blade actuator position sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY GUIDE BLADE ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Guide blade actuator position sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity wiring harness side connectors between guide blade actuator position sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BS.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2564:00 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR-CD 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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