DTC P0101:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3700800

DTC P0101:00

Mass airflow (MAF) sensor range/performance malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the MAF sensor when the engine speed is between 1,000 rpm and 4,000 rpm. If the voltage characteristic of the MAF sensor signal is out of the threshold, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the MAF sensor.
Monitoring conditions
•  Following conditions are met:
―  Battery voltage: 8-20 V
―  Intake air temperature: less than 60 °C {140 °F}
―  Mass air flow pressure: less than 200 kPa {2.04 kgf/cm2, 29.0 psi}
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Air restriction or leakage in intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake manifold)
•  Turbocharger malfunction (turbine wheel and/or compressor wheel damaged, stuck)
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
•  Inspect intake air system for the air leak.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the intake air system, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER
•  Inspect the turbocharger.
•  Is the turbocharger normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the turbocharger, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.