DTC P0107:00 [MZR-CD 2.2]


id0102f3701100

DTC P0107:00

Boost sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the boost sensor. If the voltage from the boost sensor is less than 0.33 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the boost sensor circuit.
Monitoring conditions
―  Following conditions are met:
•  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
•  Intake shutter valve position: more than 8 °
Diagnostic support note
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data are available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Boost sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CL
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AY
•  Boost sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CL
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE2) OR SNAPSHOT DATA HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) or snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (mode2) and snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground:
―  Boost sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side)
―  Boost sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1CL
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107:00 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.